Photos

Opening Announcements During Our Windup Event, Sept 26/2020

 


Our Master of Ceremonies:  Craig Downey presenting the Award to the 3-2-1 Bout Champion, Awards Presentation, Windup Event, Sept 26/2020

 


Our ClubPresident, Anne Mathewson, Closing Remarks, Windup Event, Sept 26/2020

 


Group Photo:  Toilet Paper Roll Toss, The Ending of Our Season, Windup Event, Sept 26/2020

 


2020 Mixed Pairs Champions:  Neil Hovdestad and Laurie Debrowney, Windup & Awards Ceremonies, Sept 26/2020

 


2020 Men's Pairs Champions:  Bernard Kosolofski and Neil Hovdestad, Windup & Awards Ceremonies, Sept 26/2020

 


2020 Women's Pairs Champions:  Sonia Tarasoff and Maureen Stranaghan, Windup & Awards Ceremonies, Sept 26/2020

 


2020 Champion of Champions:  Sonia Tarasoff and Maureen Stranaghan, Windup & Awards Ceremonies, Sept 26/2020

 


2020 Rookies of the Year:  Helen & Wendell Wilkie, Windup & Awards Ceremonies, Sept 26/2020


 

Marion Piller Pairs Tournament, August/2020, First Place:  Eileen McLelland and Rachel Larson

 

Marion Piller Pairs Tournament, August/2020, Second Place:  Neil Hovestad and Dustin Sauer

 

Marion Piller Pairs Tournament, August/2020, Third Place:  Cam McLelland and Brian Davis

 

Marion Piller Pairs Tournament, August/2020, Fourth Place:  Jerry Debrowney and Anne Mathewson

 

Marion Piller Pairs Tournament, August/2020, Fifth Place:  Sonia Tarasoff and Bill Kalmakoff

 

Marion Piller Pairs Tournament, August/2020, Sixth Place:  Kitty Cooper and Joseph Chan

 


 


Lorrand Wong, the 2019 Bowls Saskatchewan Junior Men's Singles Provincial Champion

 


Alena Bergeron, the 2019 Bowls Saskatchewan Junior Women's Singles Provincial Champion

 


Alena Bergeron and Lorrand Wong, respectively Junior Women's and Junior Men's,
2019 Singles Silver Medallists at the Canadian Youth Lawn Bowling Championships in Juan de Fuca, BC

 


Lorrand Wong, receives the 2019 Junior Sportsmanship Award from the 2019 Canadian Youth Lawn Bowling Championship

 


Kitty Cooper & Jack Wigham, from the NLBC, the 2019 Bowls Saskatchewan Mixed Pairs Champions

 


Kitty Cooper & Jack Wigham representing Team Saskatchewan A at the
2019 Canadian Mixed Pairs Championship which was held at the Nutana LBC from September 13 to 17

 


The 2019 Canadian Mixed Pairs Championship Team Photo at the Western Development Museum.
From left to right, Team British Columbia, Team Alberta, Team Saskatchewan A & B Team Manitoba,
Team Ontario A & B, Team Quebec, Team New Brunswick, and Team Nova Scotia

 


The Medallists from the 2019 Canadian Mixed Pairs Championship. Which was hosted at the
Nutana LBC from September 13 to 17.
Gold: Team British Columbia, Silver: Team Alberta, and Bronze: Team Ontario A

 


Our 2019 Mixed Triples Rec League Champions: Smokin' Bowls

 


 


The 2018 Saskatchewan Women’s Senior Triples Champions.  All from Nutana
(from left to right): Eileen McLelland, Heather Howard, and Felicity Hogg.

 


The 2018 Saskatchewan Men’s Senior Triples Silver Medalists. All from Nutana
(from left to right):  Jerry DeBrowney, Barry Hodge, and Gary Laurence.

 


The 2018 Wednesday Night Rec League Champions:  Not Those Guys

 


The 2018 Wednesday Night Rec League

 


The 2018 Marion Piller Mixed Pairs Champions:  Carolyn Jones and Robert Hackett

 


2018 Marion Pillar Mixed Pairs second winners Kitty Cooper and Bill Brooks(not pictured).

 


2018 Marion Piller Mixed Pairs third place winners Mark & Beki Millard.

 


2018 Marion Piller Mixed Pairs Consolation Group first place winners Bud Mowery and Kay Lacoursiere.

 


2018 Marion Piller Mixed Pairs Consolation Group second place winners Mel & Judy Walker,
Anne Mathewson(not pictured)and Ron Peters(not pictured).

 


2018 Marion Piller Mixed Pairs Consolation Group third place winners Eileen McLelland and Heather Howard.

Never Far Away 😎

 

 


 

 


 

Senior Provincial Playdowns - Saskatoon - July 2018

Congratulations to those who won medals last week, and a special thanks to all who took part, some great bowling. Thanks to Anne and her team for staging the event. During the event I took numerous photographs and video clips, which I have compiled into a video, which is currently running on Youtube. I prepare these videos to mark the event, but also to publicize the sport of lawn green bowling in Canada, and hopefully to portray the sport in a more fun, enjoyable way than our press sometimes sees us. -- Nick Jones

 


 

Our 2017 Wednesday Night Rec League Champions, Lawn Justice.

 

Our 2016 Wednesday Night Rec League Champions, Bowl Brahma Baby.

 

The 2016 Wednesday Night Rec League participants.

 

2015 Provincial Women's Triples Play Downs, June 27-29, Nutana Lawn Bowling Club.
Bronze - Team Jones (From left to right: Anne Mathewson, Carolyn Jones & Eileen McLelland)
from Nutana Lawn Bowling Club in Saskatoon.

 


2015 Provincial Men's Triples Play Downs, June 27-29, Nutana Lawn Bowling Club.
Bronze - Team Hackett (from left to right: Robert Hackett, Cam McLelland & Jack Wigham)
from Nutana Lawn Bowling Club in Saskatoon.

 

2015 Provincial Men's Triples Play Downs, June 27-29, Nutana Lawn Bowling Club.
Silver - Team Propp (from left to right) Doug Propp(Mayfair LBC), Gary Laurence(Nutana LBC), and Ernie Meid(Regina LBC).

 

2015 Canada Day Mixed Triples/75th NLBC's Anniversary Champions,
(Left to Right) Barry Hodge, Pauline Perpick, and Cam McLelland all from the Nutana LBC.

 

The 2015 Canada Day and NLBC's 75th Anniversary Celebration Event. Our dignitaries cutting the cake.
From left to right, the honourable Ms. Lynne Yelich MP, his worship Mayor Don Atchison, NLBC's President Carolyn Jones, and Mr. Cody Geini assistant to Ms. Cathy Spoule MLA.

 

From the 2016 Senior Men's Triples Provincial Play Downs held at the Mayfair Lawn Bowling Club, July 12-14.
Gold Medallists representing Nutana LBC(left to right) Robert Hackett, Jack Wigham, and Barry Hodge.

 

From the 2016 Senior Women's Triples Provincial Play Downs held at the Mayfair Lawn Bowling Club, July 12-14.
Gold Medallists (left to right) Eileen McLelland from the Nutana LBC, Carolyn Jones from the Nutana LBC, and Jean Roney from the Regina LBC.

 

From the 2017 Women's Pairs Provincial Play Downs held at the Nutana Lawn Bowling Club, June 16-18.
Gold Medallists (left to right) Harriette Pituley from the Regina LBC, and Rachel Larson from the Nutana LBC.

 

From the 2017 Men's Pairs Provincial Play Downs held at the Nutana Lawn Bowling Club, June 16-18,
Silver Medallists representing Nutana LBC (left to right) Alex Scott and Grant Wilkie.

 

From the Canada Day Celebration Event, Nutana Lawn Bowling Club, July 1, 2017, First Place Winners of the Mixed Triples Tournament. Representing Nutana LBC (left to right) Craig Downey, Carolyn Jones, and Garry Dolinsky.

 

During our 2017 Canada Day Celebration Event, our President Carolyn Jones cutting the cake.

 

From the 2017 Junior Women's Provincials, Nutana Lawn Bowling Club, July 7-9.
Representing Nutana LBC, silver medalist Aléna Bergeron.

 

From the 2017 Junior Men's Provincials, Nutana Lawn Bowling Club, July 7-9.
Representing Nutana LBC, bronze medalist Lorrand Wong.

 

Our 2017 Junior Provincial Participants, July 7-9, Nutana Lawn Bowling Club.

 

From the 2017 Canadian Lawn Bowling Championships held at the Juan de Fuca Lawn Bowling Greens, Victoria, BC, August 14-19. Men's Triples Gold Medalists (left to right) Grant Wilkie from the Nutana LBC, Murray Pituley from the Regina LBC, and Alex Scott from the Nutana LBC.

 


The 2015 Canadian Men's Fours Champions from Saskatchewan.
From left to right, Grant Wilkie (NLBC), Jonathan Pituley (Regina Lawn Bowling Club), Michael Pituley (Regina Lawn Bowling Club), Alex Scott (NLBC).

Results from the Tiger Bowls World Invitation Tour in Hong Kong , China, March 12 to 13, 2016. Finished 9th out of 66 teams.

Results from the Tiger Bowls China Open in Shenzhen, China, March 14 to17, 2016. Finished 7th out of 25 teams.

 

 

2016 Saskatchewan Women's Triples Champions held at the Regina Lawn Bowling Club, June 24 to 26.
From left to right, Eileen McLelland (NLBC), Harriette Pituley (Regina Lawn Bowling Club), and Rachel Larson (NLBC).

 

 

The 2016 Men's Indoor Singles Qualifier Medallists.
From left to right, Robert Hackett (Bronze, NLBC), Doug Propp (Gold, Mayfair Lawn Bowling Club), Charlie Taylor (Silver, Mayfair Lawn Bowling Club).
The event was hosted by the NLBC, July 8 to 10.

 

 

The 2016 Men's Outdoor Singles Medallists.
From left to right, Doug Propp (Silver, Mayfair Lawn Bowling Club), Charlie Taylor (Gold, Mayfair Lawn Bowling Club),
and Bo Kos (Bronze, Regina Lawn Bowling Club, not shown).

 

 

The 2016 Women's Outdoor Singles Medallists.
From left to right, Jean Roney (Silver, Regina Lawn Bowling Club), Harriette Pituley (Gold, Regina Lawn Bowling Club),
and Jordan Kos, (Bronze, Regina Lawn Bowling Club, not shown).

 


 

Pictures below are from the 2016 Grassroots Tournament, September 10-11, hosted by NLBC Saskatoon.

 


The Mixed Triples Bronze Medalists are (left to right) Mary Klamot (Regina), Nick Jones (Regina), and Laurie Debrowney (Nutana).

 


The Mixed Triples Silver Medalists are (left to right) Jerry Debrowney (Nutana), Mary Gleinster (Regina), and Andrew Malinowski (Regina).

 


The Mixed Triples Gold Medalists are (let to right) Shirley Daniel (Nutana), John Whiting (Regina), and Tracey McPherson (Regina).

 


Group photo of the Mixed Triples Medalists.

 


The Pairs Bronze Medalists are (left to right) Eleanor Malinowski (Regina) and Dena Hudson (Regina).

 


The Pairs Silver Medalists are (left to right) Elizabeth Jones (Regina) and Jocelyn D'Eon (Mayfair).

 


The Pairs Gold Medalists are (left to right) Merv McElree (Regina) and Laurie Debrowney (Nutana).

 


Group photo of the Pairs Medalists.

 


Group photo of all the participants of the 2016 Grassroots Tournament.